Popular on TelAve
- New Book, The KI of Marketing, Helps Small Businesses Grow Without Trying to Outspend Bigger Competitors - 506
- CasaPerks and CredHub Partner to Help the Multifamily Industry Strengthen Resident Activation Through Credit-Building Rewards - 500
- Parksy (parksy.com) Tackles the Most Common Parking Problem Nobody Talks About: Finding the Car Again - 225
- Fit Body Boot Camp Launches Nationwide 'Fit Body Forever' Workshops to Help Adults 60+ Rebuild Strength and Prevent Falls - 162
- Sales Blueprint Architect Launches, Helping Sales Professionals, Business Owners, and Consultants Close More Business With AI - 161
- Portalz Publishes FES World First Architecture Introducing a New Cryptographic Platform
- Phinge Exposes Massive AI Security Risks, Claiming Its Patented Hardware-Verified Architecture Is The Only Safeguard Against Surveillance Capitalism
- Ritz-Carlton Residences Houston Generates Strong Early New Construction Sales at 2120 Post Oak Blvd
- Extreme Heat Strains Home Appliances: Appliance EMT Offers "Summer Rescue" Relief
- synseer Nominated for Best Startup in 2026 Prix Galien USA Awards Following Record Breaking Applicant Pool
Similar on TelAve
- ANSI BSR Upholds Appeal of AFDE Member Andrew Sulner, MSFS, JD, finding the AAFS Academy Standards Board (ASB) Violated ANSI Essential Requirements
- Pete Verbica: America Needs Statesmanship and Common Sense — Not a Cult of Personality
- Project CIVICA Report Finds 10,680 Non-Citizen Indicators on New York Voter Rolls — Including 88 Records with Recent Voting History
- Phinge & CEO Robert DeMaio Publicly Declare Cash Settlements or Judgments Alone Cannot & Will Not Remedy the Deep Public Harm of Infringing Its IP
- Canadian Aerospace Defence Talent Expo (CADTE) Launches National TalentThread Initiative to Strengthen Canada's Future Workforce
- Bronze Stevie Award Recognizes Satyadhar Joshi for AI Research and Public Policy Engagement
- Former Prosecutor Opens Stegall Law in Summerville
- Phinge CEO DeMaio Unveils Speech to Congress: User Data Sovereignty vs Tech Surveillance Capitalism, Asserting Foundational 2021 App-Less Patents & IP
- Contracting Resources Group Named to Inc. 5000 for the Ninth Time
- The 'Tax Squeeze': Betsson's Record Quarter Previews the Economics of Finland's 2027 Casino Market
PUBLIC NOTICE: Maryland Agencies to Treat Potomac River for Black Fly Control on September 2
TelAve News/10905202
ANNAPOLIS, MD (September 1, 2026) ~ On September 2, 2026, the Maryland Department of Agriculture, in collaboration with the Department of Natural Resources, will be conducting a targeted treatment of the Potomac River near Harpers Ferry, West Virginia. The purpose of this treatment is to control the population of black flies in the area.
The treatment is scheduled to take place between 9:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. ET and will involve a gray Bell 206 Long Ranger helicopter with blue and red stripes. The helicopter, with tail number N660HA, will be applying a Bacillus thuringiensis israelensis (Bti)-based larvicide throughout the targeted area. Bti is a naturally occurring bacterial insecticide that specifically targets midges, black flies, mosquito larvae, and a few other species of aquatic insects.
More on TelAve News
While the treatment may cause temporary discoloration of the water, it is harmless and will dissipate naturally. It has been assured that this treatment will not have any adverse effects on drinking water supplies or any other aquatic organisms outside of the targeted insect groups.
The Black Fly Program was established in 2016 after receiving numerous complaints from residents in Washington County. For more information about this program and Bti, interested individuals can visit the Maryland Department of Agriculture's Black Fly Program website.
This targeted treatment serves as an important step towards controlling black fly populations in the area and ensuring the well-being of local residents.
The treatment is scheduled to take place between 9:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. ET and will involve a gray Bell 206 Long Ranger helicopter with blue and red stripes. The helicopter, with tail number N660HA, will be applying a Bacillus thuringiensis israelensis (Bti)-based larvicide throughout the targeted area. Bti is a naturally occurring bacterial insecticide that specifically targets midges, black flies, mosquito larvae, and a few other species of aquatic insects.
More on TelAve News
- OneVizion Appoints Zebra Technologies CIO Matt Ausman to Board of Directors
- GLADYS Magazine Celebrates their 18 Year Anniversary!
- New Townhome Building Released at Heritage at South Brunswick, Offering Private Perimeter Setting and Water Views
- Comics Veteran on Return of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Characters, 3-D Projects, Collaboration with Original 'Star Wars' Toy Engineer
- Flexible Plan Investments Announces Retirement of Executive Vice President Renée Toth
While the treatment may cause temporary discoloration of the water, it is harmless and will dissipate naturally. It has been assured that this treatment will not have any adverse effects on drinking water supplies or any other aquatic organisms outside of the targeted insect groups.
The Black Fly Program was established in 2016 after receiving numerous complaints from residents in Washington County. For more information about this program and Bti, interested individuals can visit the Maryland Department of Agriculture's Black Fly Program website.
This targeted treatment serves as an important step towards controlling black fly populations in the area and ensuring the well-being of local residents.
0 Comments
Latest on TelAve News
- Central Bag Company Partners with WYSIWYG Marketing and Launches a Modern Industrial Website
- DuoKey launches the World's First Agentic Crypto Agility Platform
- Counterparts Exhibition - Art is Destiny!
- Sales Blueprint Architect Launches, Helping Sales Professionals, Business Owners, and Consultants Close More Business With AI
- Parksy (parksy.com) Tackles the Most Common Parking Problem Nobody Talks About: Finding the Car Again
- 3ptechies Partners with Coolmuster to Give Away Data Recovery Software Licenses
- INAD Warriors' 4th Annual "Dancing with the INAD Stars" Gala
- DAZN Review 2026: Streaming Price Worth It?
- Dr. Pen Official Introduces Advanced Microneedling Technology for Precision Skincare at Home
- Bspin Launches Lightning-Fast Crypto Gaming Expansion With Sportsbook, Poker, VIP Rewards, and Bitcoin Lightning Network Integration
- From Temecula Wine Country to Canyon Lake: Parkway Construction Transforms Outdoor Spaces for Inland Homeowners
- Gigasoft 2026 JavaScript Chart Comparison: ProEssentials, Highcharts, SciChart, LightningChart, ECharts
- Experienced eXp Realty Agent Kerri Lawless Guides Buyers and Sellers Through Life's Next Chapters in St. Tammany Parish
- Supreme Garage Door Repair Redirects Marketing Dollars Into North Texas Communities
- RAS AP Consulting Spotlights Managed AP Governance™ at Esker All Access
- ANSI BSR Upholds Appeal of AFDE Member Andrew Sulner, MSFS, JD, finding the AAFS Academy Standards Board (ASB) Violated ANSI Essential Requirements
- Kentucky's Plane Crash Data Lands Far from the State's Busiest Airports
- StockResearch AI Initiates Coverage on Apple (AAPL) With New Report Examining Valuation, AI Strategy and Future Growth
- Netberg Announces the Aurora X2 Switch Series, Built on Xsight Labs' Programmable X2 Silicon
- Pete Verbica: America Needs Statesmanship and Common Sense — Not a Cult of Personality