Popular on TelAve
- New Book, The KI of Marketing, Helps Small Businesses Grow Without Trying to Outspend Bigger Competitors - 461
- CasaPerks and CredHub Partner to Help the Multifamily Industry Strengthen Resident Activation Through Credit-Building Rewards - 448
- Parksy (parksy.com) Tackles the Most Common Parking Problem Nobody Talks About: Finding the Car Again - 172
- Fit Body Boot Camp Launches Nationwide 'Fit Body Forever' Workshops to Help Adults 60+ Rebuild Strength and Prevent Falls - 160
- Sales Blueprint Architect Launches, Helping Sales Professionals, Business Owners, and Consultants Close More Business With AI - 107
- Portalz Publishes FES World First Architecture Introducing a New Cryptographic Platform
- Phinge Exposes Massive AI Security Risks, Claiming Its Patented Hardware-Verified Architecture Is The Only Safeguard Against Surveillance Capitalism
- Ritz-Carlton Residences Houston Generates Strong Early New Construction Sales at 2120 Post Oak Blvd
- synseer Nominated for Best Startup in 2026 Prix Galien USA Awards Following Record Breaking Applicant Pool
- International Rights Groups Raise Alarm Over Freedom of Religion and Expression in South Korea
Similar on TelAve
- ANSI BSR Upholds Appeal of AFDE Member Andrew Sulner, MSFS, JD, finding the AAFS Academy Standards Board (ASB) Violated ANSI Essential Requirements
- Pete Verbica: America Needs Statesmanship and Common Sense — Not a Cult of Personality
- Project CIVICA Report Finds 10,680 Non-Citizen Indicators on New York Voter Rolls — Including 88 Records with Recent Voting History
- Phinge & CEO Robert DeMaio Publicly Declare Cash Settlements or Judgments Alone Cannot & Will Not Remedy the Deep Public Harm of Infringing Its IP
- Canadian Aerospace Defence Talent Expo (CADTE) Launches National TalentThread Initiative to Strengthen Canada's Future Workforce
- Bronze Stevie Award Recognizes Satyadhar Joshi for AI Research and Public Policy Engagement
- Former Prosecutor Opens Stegall Law in Summerville
- Phinge CEO DeMaio Unveils Speech to Congress: User Data Sovereignty vs Tech Surveillance Capitalism, Asserting Foundational 2021 App-Less Patents & IP
- Contracting Resources Group Named to Inc. 5000 for the Ninth Time
- The 'Tax Squeeze': Betsson's Record Quarter Previews the Economics of Finland's 2027 Casino Market
PUBLIC NOTICE: Maryland Department of Agriculture to Treat Region of Dorchester County for Mosquitos through Aerial Spraying on August 31
TelAve News/10905095
ANNAPOLIS, MD (August 31, 2026) ~ Annapolis, MD - The Maryland Department of Agriculture (MDA) has announced plans to conduct aerial spraying in a targeted area of Dorchester County in an effort to reduce the adult mosquito population. The treatment is scheduled to take place on Monday, August 31, 2026, with a backup date of Tuesday, September 1, 2026 in case of inclement weather.
The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Andrews, Bishops Head, Black Water, Crapo, Crocheron, Lakesville, Robbins, Toddville, Wesley and Wingate. This amounts to approximately 13,626 acres that will be sprayed.
More on TelAve News
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine white plane with red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD and it will be applying a formula called Trumpet from a height of 300-500 feet above the ground. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to people, pets or livestock.
In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, the MDA is notifying the public before conducting aerial spraying over communities. They have also provided a contact number for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626 and more information can be found on their Mosquito Control Program website.
The MDA's efforts are aimed at reducing the mosquito population in Dorchester County and ensuring the safety and well-being of its residents.
The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Andrews, Bishops Head, Black Water, Crapo, Crocheron, Lakesville, Robbins, Toddville, Wesley and Wingate. This amounts to approximately 13,626 acres that will be sprayed.
More on TelAve News
- Parksy (parksy.com) Tackles the Most Common Parking Problem Nobody Talks About: Finding the Car Again
- 3ptechies Partners with Coolmuster to Give Away Data Recovery Software Licenses
- INAD Warriors' 4th Annual "Dancing with the INAD Stars" Gala
- DAZN Review 2026: Streaming Price Worth It?
- Dr. Pen Official Introduces Advanced Microneedling Technology for Precision Skincare at Home
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine white plane with red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD and it will be applying a formula called Trumpet from a height of 300-500 feet above the ground. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to people, pets or livestock.
In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, the MDA is notifying the public before conducting aerial spraying over communities. They have also provided a contact number for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626 and more information can be found on their Mosquito Control Program website.
The MDA's efforts are aimed at reducing the mosquito population in Dorchester County and ensuring the safety and well-being of its residents.
0 Comments
Latest on TelAve News
- RAS AP Consulting Spotlights Managed AP Governance™ at Esker All Access
- ANSI BSR Upholds Appeal of AFDE Member Andrew Sulner, MSFS, JD, finding the AAFS Academy Standards Board (ASB) Violated ANSI Essential Requirements
- Kentucky's Plane Crash Data Lands Far from the State's Busiest Airports
- StockResearch AI Initiates Coverage on Apple (AAPL) With New Report Examining Valuation, AI Strategy and Future Growth
- Netberg Announces the Aurora X2 Switch Series, Built on Xsight Labs' Programmable X2 Silicon
- Pete Verbica: America Needs Statesmanship and Common Sense — Not a Cult of Personality
- Heidi G. Villari of The Villari Firm, PLLC Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2027 for Construction Law and Personal Injury Litigation
- When the Coroner's Report Isn't Enough: Colorado Families Turn to Private Autopsy for Closure
- Nearly One-Third of CRE Asset Managers Make Major Capital Decisions on Gut Instinct, New Survey Finds
- RemoteBridge Names Dr. John N. Just, Ed.D. Chief Executive Officer
- Project CIVICA Report Finds 10,680 Non-Citizen Indicators on New York Voter Rolls — Including 88 Records with Recent Voting History
- New Analysis Details Three Converging Forces in AI and Workforce Policy Behind a $37 Billion GDP Reduction
- Revenue Optics Launches Pricing and Revenue Growth Management Practice, Names Shafohi Alamgir Vice President
- Popular AI planner Voiset launches version 2.0 and enters MENA at LEAP 2026 with full Arabic support
- CasaPerks and CredHub Partner to Help the Multifamily Industry Strengthen Resident Activation Through Credit-Building Rewards
- NaturismRE expands international research programme with Health & Wellbeing Survey
- L2 Aviation and Gotonomi Extend UAV Connectivity Beyond Cellular Reach
- Re:InvestorHub Launches the First AI-Powered Operating System Built for Real Estate Investors
- Nadi Plumbing Leads Charlotte in Private Fire Hydrant Services, Eyes Regional Expansion
- AIRTA Corp Launches Free AI-Powered Relationship Toxicity Analyzer App on Android and iOS