Popular on TelAve
- CasaPerks and CredHub Partner to Help the Multifamily Industry Strengthen Resident Activation Through Credit-Building Rewards - 564
- New Book, The KI of Marketing, Helps Small Businesses Grow Without Trying to Outspend Bigger Competitors - 507
- Parksy (parksy.com) Tackles the Most Common Parking Problem Nobody Talks About: Finding the Car Again - 287
- Sales Blueprint Architect Launches, Helping Sales Professionals, Business Owners, and Consultants Close More Business With AI - 225
- Fit Body Boot Camp Launches Nationwide 'Fit Body Forever' Workshops to Help Adults 60+ Rebuild Strength and Prevent Falls - 164
- Portalz Publishes FES World First Architecture Introducing a New Cryptographic Platform
- Ritz-Carlton Residences Houston Generates Strong Early New Construction Sales at 2120 Post Oak Blvd
- Phinge Exposes Massive AI Security Risks, Claiming Its Patented Hardware-Verified Architecture Is The Only Safeguard Against Surveillance Capitalism
- Extreme Heat Strains Home Appliances: Appliance EMT Offers "Summer Rescue" Relief
- synseer Nominated for Best Startup in 2026 Prix Galien USA Awards Following Record Breaking Applicant Pool
Similar on TelAve
- ANSI BSR Upholds Appeal of AFDE Member Andrew Sulner, MSFS, JD, finding the AAFS Academy Standards Board (ASB) Violated ANSI Essential Requirements
- Pete Verbica: America Needs Statesmanship and Common Sense — Not a Cult of Personality
- Project CIVICA Report Finds 10,680 Non-Citizen Indicators on New York Voter Rolls — Including 88 Records with Recent Voting History
- Phinge & CEO Robert DeMaio Publicly Declare Cash Settlements or Judgments Alone Cannot & Will Not Remedy the Deep Public Harm of Infringing Its IP
- Canadian Aerospace Defence Talent Expo (CADTE) Launches National TalentThread Initiative to Strengthen Canada's Future Workforce
- Bronze Stevie Award Recognizes Satyadhar Joshi for AI Research and Public Policy Engagement
- Former Prosecutor Opens Stegall Law in Summerville
- Phinge CEO DeMaio Unveils Speech to Congress: User Data Sovereignty vs Tech Surveillance Capitalism, Asserting Foundational 2021 App-Less Patents & IP
- Contracting Resources Group Named to Inc. 5000 for the Ninth Time
- The 'Tax Squeeze': Betsson's Record Quarter Previews the Economics of Finland's 2027 Casino Market
PUBLIC NOTICE: Maryland Department of Agriculture to Treat Regions of Dorchester County for Mosquitos through Aerial Spraying on September 2
TelAve News/10905327
ANNAPOLIS, MD (September 2, 2026) ~ Annapolis, MD - The Maryland Department of Agriculture (MDA) has announced plans to conduct aerial spraying in a targeted area of Dorchester County in order to reduce the adult mosquito population. The treatment is scheduled to take place on the evening of Wednesday, September 2, 2026, with a backup date of Thursday, September 3, 2026 in case of inclement weather.
The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Cook Point, Cornersville, Elliots Island, Hills Point, Hudson, Lloyds, Neck District, Ragged Point and Town Point. This amounts to approximately 16,977 acres that will be covered by the aerial spraying.
More on TelAve News
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine plane with a white body and red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD. The plane will fly at a height of 300-500 feet above the ground and will apply a formula called Trumpet throughout the targeted region. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to humans or animals.
In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, this notice serves as public notification before aerial spraying takes place over communities. The MDA's Salisbury office can be contacted for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626. More information about the Mosquito Control Program can also be found on MDA's website.
The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Cook Point, Cornersville, Elliots Island, Hills Point, Hudson, Lloyds, Neck District, Ragged Point and Town Point. This amounts to approximately 16,977 acres that will be covered by the aerial spraying.
More on TelAve News
- Vegan Kingz Unveils Upgraded Digital Platform to Streamline Commercial Foodservice & Wholesale Ordering
- Steve Thompson Launches StickyHealth to Tackle the Retention Gap in the Growing GLP 1 Market
- Qscription Technologies Appoints Dr. Kimberly Beavers as Founding Clinical Advisor
- When Hope Feels Gone, Death2life Is Still Here!
- Sebastian Stroeller Publishes "The MAP Language Canon" — The Complete Practitioner's Guide to Structural Conversation
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine plane with a white body and red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD. The plane will fly at a height of 300-500 feet above the ground and will apply a formula called Trumpet throughout the targeted region. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to humans or animals.
In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, this notice serves as public notification before aerial spraying takes place over communities. The MDA's Salisbury office can be contacted for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626. More information about the Mosquito Control Program can also be found on MDA's website.
0 Comments
Latest on TelAve News
- Sensory Education launches new neuro-affirming psychoeducation book, Sensory Diversity
- SafecomLink for Pactor – Hamradio Edition Launches in the WiMo Store
- Break the Resume Mold: Career Valet Changes How Executives Hunt for Jobs
- James Dooley Named King of AEO at Ceremony in Leigh, England
- Calling all healthcare process experts: Share your ideas at #HSPI2027 in Orlando
- Central Bag Company Partners with WYSIWYG Marketing and Launches a Modern Industrial Website
- DuoKey launches the World's First Agentic Crypto Agility Platform
- Counterparts Exhibition - Art is Destiny!
- Sales Blueprint Architect Launches, Helping Sales Professionals, Business Owners, and Consultants Close More Business With AI
- Parksy (parksy.com) Tackles the Most Common Parking Problem Nobody Talks About: Finding the Car Again
- 3ptechies Partners with Coolmuster to Give Away Data Recovery Software Licenses
- INAD Warriors' 4th Annual "Dancing with the INAD Stars" Gala
- DAZN Review 2026: Streaming Price Worth It?
- Dr. Pen Official Introduces Advanced Microneedling Technology for Precision Skincare at Home
- Bspin Launches Lightning-Fast Crypto Gaming Expansion With Sportsbook, Poker, VIP Rewards, and Bitcoin Lightning Network Integration
- From Temecula Wine Country to Canyon Lake: Parkway Construction Transforms Outdoor Spaces for Inland Homeowners
- Gigasoft 2026 JavaScript Chart Comparison: ProEssentials, Highcharts, SciChart, LightningChart, ECharts
- Experienced eXp Realty Agent Kerri Lawless Guides Buyers and Sellers Through Life's Next Chapters in St. Tammany Parish
- Supreme Garage Door Repair Redirects Marketing Dollars Into North Texas Communities
- RAS AP Consulting Spotlights Managed AP Governance™ at Esker All Access